Welcome - We are looking a new ways to improve the forum. More to come soon!!! We are making some changes to the forum. These upgrades/adds may or could cause issues for logging in. If you have any problems, please email
admin@ncwrestlingscoutreport.com
21
High School Wrestling / 2024 Mortal Combat Championships
« Last post by BF on February 29, 2024, 07:23:58 PM » STATE CHAMPIONS CONFIRMED FROM SEVERAL STATES
MULTIPLE 2X, 3X, & 4X STATE CHAMPIONS
MULTIPLE 2X, 3X, & 4X STATE CHAMPIONS
2024 Mortal Combat Wrestling Championships - Women's Division Included
REGISTRATION LINK BELOW:
Info/Registration Link
https://events.flowrestling.org/event/807a8253-4166-4b06-adaf-1a175b5ba5b4
Location: Rise Indoor Sports - 419 Twins Wy, Bermuda Run, NC 27006, USA
Registration: Flo Arena $45 (No card required)
Deadline: 3/8 @ 1PM EST
Weigh-ins: 3/8 - 6-7:30 PM at Event Location (RISE INDOOR SPORTS - 419 Twins Wy, Bermuda Run, NC 27006, USA)
3/9 - 7-8 AM at Event Location (RISE INDOOR SPORTS - 419 Twins Wy, Bermuda Run, NC 27006, USA)
3/9 - 9 AM Wrestling begins
Champion Receives Samurai Sword
See Attached Flyer for more details and sign up today.
Divisions:
Women's 7th - 12th 100, 107, 114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 235
K – 2nd 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 80, 90, 100
3rd – 5th 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 108, 118, 128, 140, 155, 175
6th – 8th 76, 83, 90, 98, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165, 175, 190, 215, 285
9th – 12th 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165, 175, 190, 215, 285
DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT to follow on Sunday March 10th Contact Josh Stanley to Enter
Contact: Josh Stanley (336) 414-7930 joshstanley@combat-athletic.com
Entries will be capped at 700
22
High School Wrestling / Re: 2024/25 Head Coaching Vacancies
« Last post by Coach Atwood on February 29, 2024, 02:12:48 PM »Updated for next season.
23
Job Openings / Girls Asst. Coach/Faculty/Staff @ Oak Hill Academy (VA)
« Last post by dwymer on February 26, 2024, 10:10:10 AM »Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA) are seeking girls residential life staff or classroom teaching positions and will also serve as an assistant coach for the boys & girls wrestling teams, with a particular focus on developing our girls team. Resident life positions are responsible for providing supervision of the dorm residents while they are not in school and on weekends, while maintaining a positive living and learning environment. We are also looking to fill several faculty positions for the 2024-25 school year as well.
Oak Hill has both boys and girls wrestling programs. While small in numbers, there are solid cores in place for both teams and are looking to make a jump in growth and competitiveness next season. We are looking for a female assistant coach to help develop the girls program further. We are ideally looking for a coach that has wrestled in college, has a strong freestyle background, wants to be a positive, supportive force for our girls and is passionate about showing all of our athletes how much fun wrestling can be.
The Academy provides a cash salary, on-campus housing and meals (including for family), and benefits.
Oak Hill Academy inspires academic success, cultivates personal growth, and personifies a healthy community while fostering relationships among students, families, and our school. We are a coeducational Baptist-affiliated boarding school that provides a college preparatory education (Grades 8-12) in a small, structured, and nurturing environment.
Please direct inquiries & resumes to:
Aaron Butt
Associate Head of School
butta@oak-hill.net
Oak Hill has both boys and girls wrestling programs. While small in numbers, there are solid cores in place for both teams and are looking to make a jump in growth and competitiveness next season. We are looking for a female assistant coach to help develop the girls program further. We are ideally looking for a coach that has wrestled in college, has a strong freestyle background, wants to be a positive, supportive force for our girls and is passionate about showing all of our athletes how much fun wrestling can be.
The Academy provides a cash salary, on-campus housing and meals (including for family), and benefits.
Oak Hill Academy inspires academic success, cultivates personal growth, and personifies a healthy community while fostering relationships among students, families, and our school. We are a coeducational Baptist-affiliated boarding school that provides a college preparatory education (Grades 8-12) in a small, structured, and nurturing environment.
Please direct inquiries & resumes to:
Aaron Butt
Associate Head of School
butta@oak-hill.net
24
High School Wrestling / Eastside Showdown 1 Eastern Guilford 3/2/24
« Last post by L.Lawson on February 25, 2024, 09:23:51 PM »Eastern Guilford High School
415 Peeden Drive, Gibsonville, NC, 27249
Map Unavailable
Entry Fees:
$30 for pre-registered/pre-paid wrestlers who pay via cash app ($Mtatwood) or Venmo (@maurice-atwood)
BE SURE TO POST NAME OF WRESTLER
$35 for wrestlers pre-registered who do not pre-pay.
$20 for entering extra division or weight.
$50 Walk-in fee.
Checks are not accepted.
Wrestlers MUST be pre-paid and pre-registered by 5PM on March 1st, 2024.
Final registration and weigh-ins are 8-9 AM the morning of the tournament.
Wrestling will begin as close to 10 AM as we can get.
Divisions:
TOT (6 and 7 Years Old) – 35, 40, 45, 50, HWT
BANTAM (8 and 9 Years Old) – 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, HWT
ELEMENTARY (grades 4/5/6) (13 year olds must compete in middle school) – 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 135, 145, 155, HWT
MIDDLE SCHOOL (grades 7/8/9) (16 year olds must compete in high school) – 70,75,83, 90, 98, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285
HIGH SCHOOL (grades 9/10/11/12) (19 or older must compete in college/open) – 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165,175, 190, 215, 285
WOMENS (grades 9/10/11/12) (19 or older ineligible for division)- 100, 107, 114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 235
OPEN (Out of high school) – MADISON
TENTHS WILL BE DROPPED
Tournament Director reserves the right to combine weight classes if necessary.
Current Entry List
Wrestler First Name Wrestlers Last Name Team Division Weight Class
Everleigh Oakley EOP TOT 40
Ember Hill Trinity Top Team TOT 40
Emmit Williams Kvegas TOT 40
Addie Jones EOP TOT 40
Colt Barker N/A TOT 50
Landyn Mitchell Tomahawk TOT HWT
Asher Hill Trinity Top Team BANTAM 55
Jaiden Davis Tomahawk BANTAM 55
Josiah Cox Southeast BANTAM 70
Grant Stephenson Tomahawk BANTAM 70
Jase Nelson Bounce back BANTAM 70
Daniel Woodard Eyes on the Prize BANTAM 100
Zyler Oakley EOP BANTAM HWT
Conner Humphrey SWSM Spartans ELEMENTARY 65
Conner Humphrey Spartan wrestling club ELEMENTARY 65
Mason Hawks Ledford ELEMENTARY 65
Anthony Armijo Lionsheart Wrestling ELEMENTARY 70
Zyler Oakley EOP ELEMENTARY 75
Lloyd Cain Lionsheart Wrestling ELEMENTARY 75
Asa Hill Trinity Top Team ELEMENTARY 75
Preston Vaughn Tomahawk ELEMENTARY 80
Aiden Kdam Trinity Top Team ELEMENTARY 85
Noah Beane Ot ELEMENTARY 85
Bryson Roach K.Vegas Elite ELEMENTARY 85
Brody Barber Lionsheart Wrestling ELEMENTARY 90
James Cox Southeast ELEMENTARY 95
L.C. CRAVEN ZMWC ELEMENTARY 100
Hunter Woodard Eyes on the Prize ELEMENTARY 107
Soudais Seyni Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 106
Aiden Burkholder Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 106
Cole Goucher Lionsheart Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 106
Griffan Hawks Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 106
Griffin Hawks Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 106
Ayven Virasone Darkhorse HIGH SCHOOL 106
Christian Piccioli Grim Reapers HIGH SCHOOL 106
Aiden Poplin The Grove HIGH SCHOOL 113
Nevaeh Johnson Lionsheart Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 114
Corey Burns North Moore HIGH SCHOOL 120
Patrick Cook Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 120
David Lambright Eastern Randolph HIGH SCHOOL 120
Ryan Williams Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 126
Eli Diouf Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 126
Carson Manuel Central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 126
luke owens central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 126
Henry Davis K-Vegas WC HIGH SCHOOL 126
Omar Arroyo Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 126
Edgar Vasquez EOP HIGH SCHOOL 126
Lucas Kennedy Eastern randolph HIGH SCHOOL 126
Cameron jr Simpson Rockville city wrestling club HIGH SCHOOL 132
Aidan Brust Rockingham County HIGH SCHOOL 132
Tremayne McNeely Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 132
Dontae Smith Eop HIGH SCHOOL 132
Edgar Vasquez EOP HIGH SCHOOL 132
Angel Perez 919 Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 132
Angel Perez 919 Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 132
Alexander Harrell Riptide HIGH SCHOOL 132
Aidan Brust Rockingham HIGH SCHOOL 138
Connor Overby Independent HIGH SCHOOL 138
Simeon Hammett Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 138
Jayden Reza Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 138
Triston Billings Central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 138
Aydin Yarborough Eyes On The Prize HIGH SCHOOL 138
Jacob Maynor C. E. Jordan HIGH SCHOOL 138
Omari Figueroa Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 138
Nathanial Mitchell Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 144
Kendall Miles Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 144
Jayden Henry Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 144
Linkin VanRijsewijk Tomahawk HIGH SCHOOL 145
Corbin McCartney Central Davidson HIGH SCHOOL 150
Ethan Forrest Central Davidson HIGH SCHOOL 150
Yasser Samara Bananaman Wrestling Club HIGH SCHOOL 150
Adam Attia Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 157
Adam Attia Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 157
Ser Moo 919 Wrestling Club HIGH SCHOOL 157
Murdoch Smith Grim Reapers HIGH SCHOOL 157
Hayden Rogers K-Vegas Elite HIGH SCHOOL 165
Nathan McCartney Spartan Wrestling Club HIGH SCHOOL 165
Kolby Gryder Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 165
Zachari Burke Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 165
Ethan Mumford Central Davidson High School HIGH SCHOOL 165
Zane Schloemer TTT HIGH SCHOOL 165
Dakken Rodrigues K vegas HIGH SCHOOL 165
Orion Campbell 919 wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 165
Orion Campbell 919 wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 165
Orion Campbell 919 HIGH SCHOOL 165
Ian Godzisz Central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 175
Javeon Patterson Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 175
Kha'dn Fuller Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 175
Ian Dodson None HIGH SCHOOL 175
Christopher Vargas Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 190
Glenn Huskey Rockingham County HIGH SCHOOL 190
Jackson Valentine Spartan Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 190
Jose Flores Eyes on the prize HIGH SCHOOL 215
Xavier Wilson Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 215
Mason Scott Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 215
Damien Couture Sheddog WC HIGH SCHOOL 285
Xavier Bailey Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 285
Christopher Santos Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 285
Jeremiah Baskerville K-Vegas HIGH SCHOOL 285
Juliet Pettit Southeast Falcons MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Max Goucher Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Max Goucher Liosnheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Jacob Rorie K-Vegas MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Bryson Roach K.Vegas Elite MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Aaron Akines Eyes on the prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Jeremiah Payne Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Gwynn Goucher Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Jacob Rorie K-Vegas MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Landon Beane EOP MIDDLE SCHOOL 98
Brayden Jordan Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 98
Steven Delcid Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 105
Steven Delcid Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Naomy Gonzalez Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Catoe Byrd Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Chance Douglas Lionsheart wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Hake Cyrus K-Vegas Elite MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Naomy Gonzalez Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 107
Gabe Danielle Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 113
Stephen Cross Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 113
Garrett Lynn Jar head MIDDLE SCHOOL 113
Jonathan Rawls Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Jonathan Rawls Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Gavin Lynn Jar head MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Jonathan Rawls Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Alex Garcia Jarhead MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Jamal Hall Lionsheartwc1@gmail.com MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Emmitt Lewis OverTime MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Skyler Henderson Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Kambrin Dawson Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Jazir Donnell Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Logan Delk Lionsheartwc1@gmail.com MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Joseph Vaughn Tomahawk MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Alexander Harrell Riptide MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Gage Peele Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 138
Nathan Garner Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 145
Prentiss Bennett Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 145
Trent Walker Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 145
Peyton Patrick K-Vegas Elite MIDDLE SCHOOL 152
Ebrima Saine Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 152
Braylan Hoffner Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 152
Jacob Evans Wildcats MIDDLE SCHOOL 160
Braylon Yates Lionsheart wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 160
Justin Flores Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 182
Xzavier Williams Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 195
Grason Ferguson Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 220
Mya Craig Lionsheart Wrestling WOMEN 120
Constance Melton Mount Airy WOMEN 132
Bliss Joyce Trinity Top Team WOMEN 138
Bailey Hunt Tomahawk WOMEN 145
415 Peeden Drive, Gibsonville, NC, 27249
Map Unavailable
Entry Fees:
$30 for pre-registered/pre-paid wrestlers who pay via cash app ($Mtatwood) or Venmo (@maurice-atwood)
BE SURE TO POST NAME OF WRESTLER
$35 for wrestlers pre-registered who do not pre-pay.
$20 for entering extra division or weight.
$50 Walk-in fee.
Checks are not accepted.
Wrestlers MUST be pre-paid and pre-registered by 5PM on March 1st, 2024.
Final registration and weigh-ins are 8-9 AM the morning of the tournament.
Wrestling will begin as close to 10 AM as we can get.
Divisions:
TOT (6 and 7 Years Old) – 35, 40, 45, 50, HWT
BANTAM (8 and 9 Years Old) – 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, HWT
ELEMENTARY (grades 4/5/6) (13 year olds must compete in middle school) – 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 135, 145, 155, HWT
MIDDLE SCHOOL (grades 7/8/9) (16 year olds must compete in high school) – 70,75,83, 90, 98, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285
HIGH SCHOOL (grades 9/10/11/12) (19 or older must compete in college/open) – 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165,175, 190, 215, 285
WOMENS (grades 9/10/11/12) (19 or older ineligible for division)- 100, 107, 114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 235
OPEN (Out of high school) – MADISON
TENTHS WILL BE DROPPED
Tournament Director reserves the right to combine weight classes if necessary.
Current Entry List
Wrestler First Name Wrestlers Last Name Team Division Weight Class
Everleigh Oakley EOP TOT 40
Ember Hill Trinity Top Team TOT 40
Emmit Williams Kvegas TOT 40
Addie Jones EOP TOT 40
Colt Barker N/A TOT 50
Landyn Mitchell Tomahawk TOT HWT
Asher Hill Trinity Top Team BANTAM 55
Jaiden Davis Tomahawk BANTAM 55
Josiah Cox Southeast BANTAM 70
Grant Stephenson Tomahawk BANTAM 70
Jase Nelson Bounce back BANTAM 70
Daniel Woodard Eyes on the Prize BANTAM 100
Zyler Oakley EOP BANTAM HWT
Conner Humphrey SWSM Spartans ELEMENTARY 65
Conner Humphrey Spartan wrestling club ELEMENTARY 65
Mason Hawks Ledford ELEMENTARY 65
Anthony Armijo Lionsheart Wrestling ELEMENTARY 70
Zyler Oakley EOP ELEMENTARY 75
Lloyd Cain Lionsheart Wrestling ELEMENTARY 75
Asa Hill Trinity Top Team ELEMENTARY 75
Preston Vaughn Tomahawk ELEMENTARY 80
Aiden Kdam Trinity Top Team ELEMENTARY 85
Noah Beane Ot ELEMENTARY 85
Bryson Roach K.Vegas Elite ELEMENTARY 85
Brody Barber Lionsheart Wrestling ELEMENTARY 90
James Cox Southeast ELEMENTARY 95
L.C. CRAVEN ZMWC ELEMENTARY 100
Hunter Woodard Eyes on the Prize ELEMENTARY 107
Soudais Seyni Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 106
Aiden Burkholder Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 106
Cole Goucher Lionsheart Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 106
Griffan Hawks Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 106
Griffin Hawks Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 106
Ayven Virasone Darkhorse HIGH SCHOOL 106
Christian Piccioli Grim Reapers HIGH SCHOOL 106
Aiden Poplin The Grove HIGH SCHOOL 113
Nevaeh Johnson Lionsheart Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 114
Corey Burns North Moore HIGH SCHOOL 120
Patrick Cook Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 120
David Lambright Eastern Randolph HIGH SCHOOL 120
Ryan Williams Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 126
Eli Diouf Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 126
Carson Manuel Central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 126
luke owens central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 126
Henry Davis K-Vegas WC HIGH SCHOOL 126
Omar Arroyo Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 126
Edgar Vasquez EOP HIGH SCHOOL 126
Lucas Kennedy Eastern randolph HIGH SCHOOL 126
Cameron jr Simpson Rockville city wrestling club HIGH SCHOOL 132
Aidan Brust Rockingham County HIGH SCHOOL 132
Tremayne McNeely Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 132
Dontae Smith Eop HIGH SCHOOL 132
Edgar Vasquez EOP HIGH SCHOOL 132
Angel Perez 919 Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 132
Angel Perez 919 Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 132
Alexander Harrell Riptide HIGH SCHOOL 132
Aidan Brust Rockingham HIGH SCHOOL 138
Connor Overby Independent HIGH SCHOOL 138
Simeon Hammett Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 138
Jayden Reza Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 138
Triston Billings Central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 138
Aydin Yarborough Eyes On The Prize HIGH SCHOOL 138
Jacob Maynor C. E. Jordan HIGH SCHOOL 138
Omari Figueroa Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 138
Nathanial Mitchell Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 144
Kendall Miles Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 144
Jayden Henry Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 144
Linkin VanRijsewijk Tomahawk HIGH SCHOOL 145
Corbin McCartney Central Davidson HIGH SCHOOL 150
Ethan Forrest Central Davidson HIGH SCHOOL 150
Yasser Samara Bananaman Wrestling Club HIGH SCHOOL 150
Adam Attia Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 157
Adam Attia Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 157
Ser Moo 919 Wrestling Club HIGH SCHOOL 157
Murdoch Smith Grim Reapers HIGH SCHOOL 157
Hayden Rogers K-Vegas Elite HIGH SCHOOL 165
Nathan McCartney Spartan Wrestling Club HIGH SCHOOL 165
Kolby Gryder Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 165
Zachari Burke Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 165
Ethan Mumford Central Davidson High School HIGH SCHOOL 165
Zane Schloemer TTT HIGH SCHOOL 165
Dakken Rodrigues K vegas HIGH SCHOOL 165
Orion Campbell 919 wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 165
Orion Campbell 919 wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 165
Orion Campbell 919 HIGH SCHOOL 165
Ian Godzisz Central davidson HIGH SCHOOL 175
Javeon Patterson Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 175
Kha'dn Fuller Trinity Top Team HIGH SCHOOL 175
Ian Dodson None HIGH SCHOOL 175
Christopher Vargas Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 190
Glenn Huskey Rockingham County HIGH SCHOOL 190
Jackson Valentine Spartan Wrestling HIGH SCHOOL 190
Jose Flores Eyes on the prize HIGH SCHOOL 215
Xavier Wilson Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 215
Mason Scott Ledford HIGH SCHOOL 215
Damien Couture Sheddog WC HIGH SCHOOL 285
Xavier Bailey Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 285
Christopher Santos Eastside HIGH SCHOOL 285
Jeremiah Baskerville K-Vegas HIGH SCHOOL 285
Juliet Pettit Southeast Falcons MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Max Goucher Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Max Goucher Liosnheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Jacob Rorie K-Vegas MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Bryson Roach K.Vegas Elite MIDDLE SCHOOL 83
Aaron Akines Eyes on the prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Jeremiah Payne Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Gwynn Goucher Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Jacob Rorie K-Vegas MIDDLE SCHOOL 90
Landon Beane EOP MIDDLE SCHOOL 98
Brayden Jordan Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 98
Steven Delcid Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 105
Steven Delcid Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Naomy Gonzalez Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Catoe Byrd Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Chance Douglas Lionsheart wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Hake Cyrus K-Vegas Elite MIDDLE SCHOOL 106
Naomy Gonzalez Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 107
Gabe Danielle Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 113
Stephen Cross Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 113
Garrett Lynn Jar head MIDDLE SCHOOL 113
Jonathan Rawls Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Jonathan Rawls Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Gavin Lynn Jar head MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Jonathan Rawls Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 120
Alex Garcia Jarhead MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Jamal Hall Lionsheartwc1@gmail.com MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Emmitt Lewis OverTime MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Skyler Henderson Eyes on the Prize MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Kambrin Dawson Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 126
Jazir Donnell Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Logan Delk Lionsheartwc1@gmail.com MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Joseph Vaughn Tomahawk MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Alexander Harrell Riptide MIDDLE SCHOOL 132
Gage Peele Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 138
Nathan Garner Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 145
Prentiss Bennett Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 145
Trent Walker Trinity Top Team MIDDLE SCHOOL 145
Peyton Patrick K-Vegas Elite MIDDLE SCHOOL 152
Ebrima Saine Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 152
Braylan Hoffner Lionsheart Wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 152
Jacob Evans Wildcats MIDDLE SCHOOL 160
Braylon Yates Lionsheart wrestling MIDDLE SCHOOL 160
Justin Flores Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 182
Xzavier Williams Eastside MIDDLE SCHOOL 195
Grason Ferguson Overtime MIDDLE SCHOOL 220
Mya Craig Lionsheart Wrestling WOMEN 120
Constance Melton Mount Airy WOMEN 132
Bliss Joyce Trinity Top Team WOMEN 138
Bailey Hunt Tomahawk WOMEN 145
25
Job Openings / Manteo Wrestling Coaching Positions
« Last post by jgmetzinger on February 23, 2024, 12:56:22 PM »We have multiple coaching positions available.
Middle School Coach
2 High School Assistant Positions
Currently the following positions are open at the manteo schools
Manteo High: Social Studies Teacher, Special Education TA
Manteo Middle: EC Teacher, Special Education TA
*More positions will be available at the end of the year. For a current list refer to the Dare County Schools website.
If interested reach out to Coach Metzinger metzingerji@daretolearn.org
Middle School Coach
2 High School Assistant Positions
Currently the following positions are open at the manteo schools
Manteo High: Social Studies Teacher, Special Education TA
Manteo Middle: EC Teacher, Special Education TA
*More positions will be available at the end of the year. For a current list refer to the Dare County Schools website.
If interested reach out to Coach Metzinger metzingerji@daretolearn.org
26
High School Wrestling / Atkins High School Invitational
« Last post by Coach Barnes on February 23, 2024, 11:14:12 AM »We will be hosting a varsity boys, girls and JV tournament Saturday November 16th at Atkins High School located in Winston-Salem. Here is the info https://docs.google.com/document/d/1TIR55N-PVtsmcN-f2hTPcvuzXwQChVCl9isQo0INOJc/edit?usp=sharing. Let me know if you are interested, thanks.
27
High School Wrestling / Brawl at AL Brown on March 23rd
« Last post by mongoose1 on February 22, 2024, 08:34:45 AM »Coaches, Rowan Wrestling Academy will be hosting a tournament at A.L. Brown on March 23rd. There will be no card required and you can pre-register on Track. High School weights will be the same as in season, with no allowances but we will drop the tenths.
https://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1708608473923&pageName=%2Fopentournaments%2FTournamentHub.jsp&twSessionId=zapkfcyrcl
TOT (6 and 7 Years Old) – 35, 40, 45, 50, HWT
BANTAM (8 and 9 Years Old) – 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, HWT
ELEMENTARY (grades 4/5/6) (13 year olds must compete in middle school) – 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 135, 145, 155, HWT
MIDDLE SCHOOL (grades 7/8/9) (16 year olds must compete in high school) – 70,75,83, 90, 98, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285
HIGH SCHOOL (grades 9/10/11/12) (19 or older must compete in college/open) – 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165,175, 190, 215, 285
WOMENS (grades 9/10/11/12) – 100, 107,114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 220
https://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1708608473923&pageName=%2Fopentournaments%2FTournamentHub.jsp&twSessionId=zapkfcyrcl
TOT (6 and 7 Years Old) – 35, 40, 45, 50, HWT
BANTAM (8 and 9 Years Old) – 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, HWT
ELEMENTARY (grades 4/5/6) (13 year olds must compete in middle school) – 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 135, 145, 155, HWT
MIDDLE SCHOOL (grades 7/8/9) (16 year olds must compete in high school) – 70,75,83, 90, 98, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285
HIGH SCHOOL (grades 9/10/11/12) (19 or older must compete in college/open) – 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165,175, 190, 215, 285
WOMENS (grades 9/10/11/12) – 100, 107,114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 220
28
High School Wrestling / Best Match from State
« Last post by vikings24 on February 21, 2024, 02:10:15 PM »Anyone got some suggestions for best match of the weekend? 2A 132 stands out but want to go back and watch some great matches I may have missed.
29
High School Wrestling / Re: East / West All Star Matches
« Last post by vikings24 on February 21, 2024, 02:08:40 PM »I think this is still a go. Couple matches have to get switched around but "the show will go on". Really excited for Buck-Williams. REally think Buck will pull off the "upset".
30
High School Wrestling / Re: East / West All Star Matches
« Last post by Oldman63 on February 19, 2024, 03:23:28 PM »Is this still happening? I heard a rumor over the weekend that the State pitched a fit and got it cancelled. Any truth to it?